× Home Products Blog About Us Contact Get a Quote

Kuding Heat Pump Blog

Expert guides, technical insights, and industry news to help you choose the right heat pump and save on energy costs.

R290 vs R32 vs R410A: Heat Pump Refrigerant Complete Comparison Guide 2026

Choosing the right refrigerant is one of the most important decisions when selecting a heat pump. With the EU's F-Gas regulations tightening and new ecodesign requirements taking effect, understanding the differences between R290, R32, and R410A has never been more critical for installers, contractors, and homeowners across Europe and North America.

What Is a Heat Pump Refrigerant?

A refrigerant is the working fluid that absorbs heat from the environment and releases it where you need it. In a heat pump, the refrigerant circulates through a closed loop, changing between liquid and gas states in a continuous cycle. The type of refrigerant determines the heat pump's efficiency (COP/SCOP), environmental impact (GWP), operating pressure, and long-term regulatory compliance.

The Three Main Contenders

Today's heat pump market is dominated by three refrigerant options. Here's a quick overview before we dive deep:

  • R410A — The legacy refrigerant. Widely used since the 2000s, being phased out due to high global warming potential.
  • R32 — The transitional refrigerant. Lower GWP than R410A, widely adopted in Asia and growing in Europe.
  • R290 (Propane) — The future-proof choice. Ultra-low GWP of just 3, naturally occurring, and increasingly mandated by EU regulations.

Quick Comparison Table

Property R410A R32 R290 (Propane)
GWP (Global Warming Potential) 2,088 675 3
Refrigerant Type HFC (synthetic) HFC (synthetic) HC (natural, hydrocarbon)
ODP (Ozone Depletion) 0 0 0
Typical Heat Pump COP 4.5 – 5.2 4.8 – 5.5 5.0 – 5.8
Operating Pressure (bar) ~41 bar ~29 bar ~23 bar
Charge Limit (residential) No limit 2.6 kg 0.15 kg (A2L) / no limit (A3)
Flammability Non-flammable mildly flammable (A2L) Flammable (A3)
Availability Being phased out Widely available Growing rapidly
EU F-Gas Status 2026 Heavily restricted Controlled, GWP limit 750 Unrestricted, preferred
Kuding Models Available Commercial series (KD-C050 to KD-C1000) Pool series (KD-P series) Heating series (H8 R290), new products

Deep Dive: R410A — The Retiring Champion

What Is R410A?

R410A is a blended refrigerant composed of 50% R-32 and 50% R-125. It was developed as a replacement for R-22 (a refrigerant that depleted the ozone layer) and became the standard for residential and commercial air conditioning and heat pumps from the early 2000s onwards.

Advantages of R410A

  • Excellent heat transfer properties — efficient in a wide range of conditions
  • Non-flammable (classified as A1) — safer for widespread use
  • No charge limits in residential buildings — simplifies installation logistics
  • Well-understood by installers — vast service network and tooling available
  • Proven track record in millions of installations worldwide

Disadvantages of R410A

  • Extremely high GWP (2,088) — contributes significantly to greenhouse gas emissions
  • High operating pressure (~41 bar) — requires robust, heavier components
  • EU phase-down: R410A is being progressively banned under F-Gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573. New residential heat pumps using R410A with GWP > 750 are already restricted in the EU market.
  • R410A prices have surged 300–500% since 2018 due to supply constraints and quota restrictions

Key Takeaway: R410A is becoming increasingly difficult to source and economically unviable in Europe. If you're specifying a new heat pump system today, R410A should be avoided unless there's a specific technical reason.

Deep Dive: R32 — The Transitional Solution

What Is R32?

R32 (difluoromethane) is a single-component HFC refrigerant with a GWP of 675 — about one-third that of R410A. It has been used in air conditioning systems primarily in Japan and Asia since the early 2010s, and is now rapidly gaining adoption in Europe as a "drop-in" replacement for R410A in many applications.

Advantages of R32

  • Lower GWP (675) — 68% lower than R410A, meeting EU F-Gas GWP < 750 threshold for many product categories
  • Lower operating pressure than R410A — components can be lighter and more efficient
  • Excellent thermodynamic properties — good COP in moderate climates
  • Single-component (not a blend) — easier to reclaim and recycle
  • Well-established supply chain in Asia; growing availability in Europe
  • Kuding currently uses R32 in the entire Pool Heat Pump series (KD-P8S range)

Disadvantages of R32

  • Mildly flammable (A2L classification) — requires careful installation by trained technicians
  • Charge limit of 2.6 kg in residential spaces without additional safety measures
  • GWP of 675 still not low enough to meet the most stringent future EU requirements
  • EU F-Gas 2027+: GWP limit of 150 is proposed for new small hermetically sealed heat pumps — R32 would be banned. Regulations are tightening further.
"R32 is an excellent transitional refrigerant, but the writing is on the wall: by 2027-2030, R290 will dominate the European heat pump market." — European Heat Pump Association (EHPA) Market Report 2025

Deep Dive: R290 (Propane) — The Future Standard

What Is R290?

R290 is simply propane — a naturally occurring hydrocarbon found in nature. It has been used in refrigeration for over a century. With a GWP of just 3 (compared to R410A's 2,088), R290 is the most climate-friendly refrigerant available for heat pump applications today. Kuding's flagship H8 Series heating heat pumps (KD-H20-S through KD-H70 series) use R290 as standard.

Advantages of R290

  • Ultra-low GWP of 3 — near-zero climate impact. Orders of magnitude better than HFCs.
  • Highest thermodynamic efficiency — R290 heat pumps consistently achieve the highest COPs and SCOPs in testing, especially in cold climates
  • Lowest operating pressure (~23 bar) — allows for lighter, more compact components and quieter operation
  • Natural, renewable refrigerant — derived from existing natural gas production; no synthetic manufacturing required
  • No EU F-Gas quota restrictions or phase-down schedule — future-proof investment
  • EU Ecodesign 2025+: R290 preferred refrigerant for achieving the highest energy labels (A+++)
  • Excellent cold-climate performance — superior efficiency at low ambient temperatures (tested to -25°C)

Disadvantages of R290

  • Flammable (A3 classification) — requires trained installers, but modern sealed systems with tiny charge quantities are extremely safe
  • Small charge limits require precise system design — not a technical problem, just a design constraint
  • Some markets (e.g., certain US states) have specific building codes around flammable refrigerants — check local regulations
  • Currently slightly higher unit cost than R32 equivalents — but prices are falling rapidly as production scales up

Is R290 Safe?

This is the question most homeowners and installers ask first. The answer is a qualified yes. Here's why:

  • The charge quantity in R290 heat pumps is extremely small (typically 150–400 grams) — far below the lower flammability limit in an open room
  • R290 heat pumps use sealed, factory-pressurized systems that undergo rigorous pressure testing
  • The International Energy Agency (IEA) and European Heat Pump Association both confirm that R290 heat pumps are safe when installed according to standards
  • Millions of R290 heat pumps are already installed across Germany, Sweden, Norway, and the UK without incident

⚡ Our Verdict: R290 Is the Clear Winner for 2026+

For new heat pump installations in Europe, R290 is the recommended choice. It offers the best combination of environmental sustainability, regulatory compliance, and long-term efficiency. Kuding's H8 Series R290 heat pumps represent the cutting edge of this technology, delivering A+++ efficiency ratings, SCOP values up to 5.03, and reliable operation down to -25°C ambient temperature.

🌿 Best Choice: R290 Heat Pumps

EU F-Gas Regulations: What You Need to Know

The EU F-Gas Regulation (EU) 2024/573 is the key driver of refrigerant change in Europe. Here's the timeline:

  • 2025: HFC refrigerants with GWP > 150 effectively banned in new small hermetically sealed heat pump products. R410A largely eliminated from new residential heat pumps.
  • 2027: Further GWP restrictions proposed. R32 may face limitations in certain product categories.
  • 2030: Carbon tax mechanisms may further increase costs of HFC refrigerants, making R290 even more economically advantageous.
  • 2032+: HFC production phase-down accelerates. R290 becomes the default choice for nearly all heat pump categories.

For buyers in the UK, US, Canada, and Australia, similar but less stringent regulations are in place or being developed. The global trend clearly points toward natural refrigerants like R290.

Which Kuding Heat Pump Should You Choose?

Choose R32 Pool Heat Pumps (KD-P Series) if:

  • You need a pool heat pump for residential or small commercial use
  • Your primary concern is extending the swimming season at an affordable price
  • You're in a moderate climate (Mediterranean, Southern Europe)
  • You want proven technology with widespread service availability

Choose R290 Heating Heat Pumps (H8 Series) if:

  • You want the most future-proof investment
  • You're in a cold climate (Northern Europe, Scandinavia, Canada)
  • You prioritize energy efficiency and want the lowest running costs
  • You want to qualify for maximum government subsidies (R290 products often qualify more easily)
  • Environmental sustainability is important to you or your customers

Choose Commercial R410A/R134a Products if:

  • You need large-capacity commercial heat pumps (50kW to 1MW+)
  • The installation site has specific requirements that match R410A/R134a technology
  • You're replacing an existing R410A system and want to minimize disruption

Conclusion

The refrigerant landscape is changing rapidly, driven by both regulation and technology. R410A is on its way out; R32 is a useful stepping stone; R290 is the future.

At Kuding, we've already made the transition. Our H8 Series R290 heat pumps deliver A+++ efficiency, operate reliably to -25°C, and are fully compliant with current and anticipated EU F-Gas regulations. We also offer R32 pool heat pumps for applications where R290 is not yet optimal.

If you're unsure which refrigerant is right for your project, contact our technical team — we'll recommend the best solution based on your specific requirements, climate, and budget.

🏭

How to Size a Pool Heat Pump: Step-by-Step Guide for Installers & Homeowners

An undersized pool heat pump will struggle to maintain your target temperature on cold days. An oversized one wastes money upfront. Getting the sizing right is the single most important technical decision when specifying a pool heat pump — and yet it's surprisingly straightforward when you follow the right methodology.

Why Sizing Matters More Than You Think

Unlike domestic space heating, a pool heat pump faces a uniquely challenging load: it must simultaneously heat a large volume of water and continuously compensate for heat loss through evaporation, convection, radiation, and ground conduction. An undersized pump runs at 100% capacity around the clock without reaching your target temperature. An oversized pump short-cycles, reducing its lifespan and increasing wear. Correct sizing delivers comfortable swimming temperatures efficiently, at the lowest possible running cost.

The 5 Variables That Determine the Right Size

  • Pool Volume (m³): More water requires more energy for initial heat-up and more energy to maintain temperature through the season.
  • Surface Area (m²): The water surface is where the majority of heat loss occurs — roughly 50–70% through evaporation alone.
  • Target Water Temperature (°C): Every additional degree of target temperature adds approximately 10–15% to the heating load.
  • Minimum Ambient Air Temperature (°C): Heat pumps extract heat from the air. In colder conditions, capacity drops and efficiency falls. Always size for your coldest intended-use night temperature.
  • Pool Cover Usage: A high-quality solar bubble or thermal cover reduces evaporative heat loss by 50–75%. This single accessory often halves the required heat pump capacity.

Step-by-Step Sizing Calculation

Step 1 — Calculate Pool Volume

For a rectangular pool: Volume (m³) = Length × Width × Average Depth

For kidney or freeform shapes: multiply surface area by average depth, then apply a shape factor of 0.85 to account for non-rectangular geometry.

Example: A 10m × 5m × 1.4m rectangular pool = 70 m³

Step 2 — Calculate Surface Heat Loss

Surface heat loss in calm, uncovered conditions is approximately 300–500 W per m² per °C temperature difference between pool water and ambient air. A practical midpoint of 350 W/m²/°C works well for most European climates.

Example: 50 m² surface, 24°C target water, 9°C night-time air, no cover:
50 m² × 15°C delta × 350 W/m²/°C = 262,500 W ≈ 26 kW heat loss

Step 3 — Apply the Climate Correction Factor

Your heat pump's rated capacity is measured at standard test conditions (typically 26°C air / 26°C water). In cooler real-world conditions, capacity drops. Use these correction factors to find the required rated capacity:

Climate ZoneMin. Design TempCapacity FactorExample Markets
Mediterranean+12°C0.90Spain, Italy, Greece, Portugal, Southern France
Atlantic Temperate+6°C0.78UK, Ireland, Western France, Belgium
Central Continental0°C0.65Germany, Netherlands, Austria, Switzerland
Northern Continental-5°C0.55Scandinavia, Poland, Baltics, Northern Germany

Example (Germany): Required 26 kW ÷ 0.65 correction factor = 40 kW rated heat pump required

Step 4 — Add Recovery Margin (Optional)

If you want to heat a cold pool from scratch within 24–48 hours at the start of season or after a cold snap, add a 25–50% capacity buffer on top of your steady-state sizing. This recovery capacity is often the deciding factor between model sizes.

Pool Heat Pump Quick-Select Reference Table

Pool SizeVolumeMediterraneanCentral EuropeNorthern Europe
Small (6×3m)~27 m³KD-P08S (8 kW)KD-P12S (12 kW)KD-P16S (16 kW)
Medium (10×4m)~48 m³KD-P16S (16 kW)KD-P20S (20 kW)KD-P28S (28 kW)
Large (12×6m)~86 m³KD-P20S (20 kW)KD-P28S (28 kW)KD-P40S (40 kW)
Extra-Large (15×8m)~144 m³KD-P28S (28 kW)KD-P40S (40 kW)KD-P60S (60 kW)
Commercial (20×10m)~280 m³KD-P60S (60 kW)KD-P80S (80 kW)2× KD-P60S cascade

Based on 28°C target temperature with solar bubble cover. Add 30% capacity if no cover is used.

The Most Common Pool Sizing Mistakes

  • Sizing only for summer: Many customers want to use their pool in April, May, September, and October — when temperatures are far lower. Always size for the coldest month you plan to swim.
  • Ignoring the cover: Without a quality pool cover, you'll need up to double the heating capacity and 3× the running costs. A solar cover costs €100–300 and pays for itself in weeks.
  • Using "rule of thumb" multipliers: The common shortcut of "1 kW per m³ of pool" can be off by 50–100% in Northern European climates. Always calculate using surface area and climate zone data.
  • Not checking hydraulic flow compatibility: The pool circulation pump must move water through the heat pump at the correct flow rate (typically 2–5 m³/h per 10 kW). Too low a flow rate reduces efficiency; too high can cause pressure issues.
  • Forgetting saltwater pools: Standard copper or cupronickel heat exchangers corrode rapidly in saltwater or high-chlorine environments. Always specify titanium heat exchangers for these applications — all Kuding P8S models include titanium heat exchangers as standard.

🏭 Sizing Summary

The formula is: (Surface Area × Temperature Delta × 350 W/m²/°C) ÷ Climate Factor = Required Rated Capacity. Add 30% if no cover, and 25% for fast recovery. When in doubt, size up one model — a slightly larger heat pump running at partial load is always more efficient than an undersized unit running flat-out.

📈 We offer free pool sizing consultations

Not sure which model is right for your pool? Send us your pool dimensions and location and our technical team will calculate the ideal Kuding P Series model — free of charge, no obligation.

📈

SCOP vs COP: What These Numbers Actually Mean for Your Energy Bills

Every heat pump specification sheet lists a COP or SCOP value. Salespeople love to quote them. But what do these numbers actually mean in practice — and why does a heat pump with a SCOP of 4.0 cost roughly half as much to run as a gas boiler with an efficiency of 95%? This guide explains both metrics clearly, with real-world cost examples.

What Is COP (Coefficient of Performance)?

COP is the basic efficiency ratio of a heat pump: how much heat energy is delivered divided by how much electrical energy is consumed.

COP = Heat Output (kW) ÷ Electrical Input (kW)

A heat pump with a COP of 4.0 delivers 4 kW of heat for every 1 kW of electricity consumed. The remaining 3 kW comes "free" from the ambient air. This is why heat pumps are so much more efficient than direct electric heaters (which have a COP of 1.0) or even gas boilers (which typically achieve an efficiency equivalent to a COP of 0.85–0.95).

COP is always measured at a specific test condition — typically a defined air temperature and water outlet temperature. Common test points include:

  • A7/W35: 7°C outdoor air, 35°C water output — typical mild autumn day, underfloor heating
  • A2/W35: 2°C outdoor air, 35°C water output — cold spring day
  • A-7/W35: -7°C outdoor air, 35°C water output — cold winter morning
  • A-15/W35: -15°C outdoor air, 35°C water output — extreme cold test

The problem with COP alone: a heat pump can have a very impressive COP of 5.5 at A7/W35 but struggle with a COP of 1.8 at A-15/W35. You need to know the full performance curve — not just the headline number.

What Is SCOP (Seasonal Coefficient of Performance)?

SCOP is a far more useful metric for comparing real-world heating costs. It calculates the average efficiency of the heat pump over an entire heating season, accounting for all the different ambient temperatures that occur throughout the year — cold winter nights, mild autumn days, and everything in between.

SCOP = Total Seasonal Heat Delivered (kWh) ÷ Total Seasonal Electricity Consumed (kWh)

SCOP is calculated according to EN 14825 and is reported for three European climate reference locations:

Climate ZoneReference CityTypical SeasonOutdoor Temperature Range
Average (H1)Strasbourg, FranceOct – Apr-10°C to +15°C
Warm (H2)Athens, GreeceNov – Mar-2°C to +18°C
Cold (H3)Helsinki, FinlandSep – May-22°C to +10°C

When a manufacturer quotes "SCOP 4.53" without specifying the climate zone, they are typically using the H1 Average climate (Strasbourg). Always check which zone applies to your customers' locations.

SCOP vs COP: Practical Energy Cost Comparison

Here's what SCOP means in concrete euros for a typical 150 m² well-insulated European home requiring 10,000 kWh of heat per year:

Heating SystemCOP / EfficiencyElectricity NeededAnnual Cost (€0.28/kWh)
Gas boiler (condensing)0.95 efficiencyN/A (gas)€700–900 (at €0.09/kWh gas)
Direct electric heaterCOP 1.010,000 kWh€2,800
Entry-level heat pumpSCOP 2.83,571 kWh€1,000
Mid-range heat pumpSCOP 3.52,857 kWh€800
Kuding H8 R290 (A+++)SCOP 4.53–5.031,990–2,200 kWh€557–616

A Kuding H8 R290 heat pump can deliver annual heating costs 20–35% lower than a gas boiler at current European energy prices — and the gap widens as carbon taxes on gas increase through 2030.

How to Read EU Energy Labels for Heat Pumps

EU heat pumps carry an energy label (A+++ to D scale for space heating). The label shows:

  • Energy label class: A+++ is the best; most modern heat pumps achieve A++ or A+++
  • Rated heating capacity (kW): at the standard test condition
  • SCOP value: for the Average (H1) climate zone
  • Sound power level (dB): outdoor and indoor noise

Kuding H8 Series R290 heat pumps achieve A+++ energy ratings with SCOP values of 4.53 to 5.03 depending on model and operating conditions — placing them in the top tier of the European market.

Kuding Product SCOP Performance Overview

Product SeriesRefrigerantSCOP (H1)EU LabelCOP at A7/W35
H8 R290 (KD-H20-S)R2905.03A+++5.32
H8 R290 (KD-H35-S)R2904.75A+++5.08
H8 R290 (KD-H70)R2904.53A+++4.89
P8S Pool SeriesR32N/A (pool use)Up to 16.0 (at 26°C)
Commercial KD-C SeriesR410A / R134a3.2–4.1A+/A++4.5–5.2

Remember: SCOP is the number that predicts your customer's actual energy bill. Always compare heat pumps on SCOP, not peak COP. A heat pump with a slightly lower peak COP but higher SCOP will be cheaper to run year-round — which is what matters.

The Impact of Flow Temperature on COP

One frequently overlooked factor: the lower the water temperature your heating system requires, the higher the heat pump's COP. Underfloor heating (typically 30–40°C flow temperature) is ideal for heat pumps. Older radiator systems designed for 70–80°C are not — unless the radiators are oversized or upgraded.

As a rule of thumb: every 1°C reduction in flow temperature improves COP by approximately 2–3%. Designing the hydronic system for the lowest possible flow temperature is the single most effective way to improve heat pump performance in practice.

📈

Heat Pump vs Gas Boiler: Total Cost of Ownership Analysis (2026)

The "heat pump is too expensive" objection comes up in almost every sales conversation. But is it actually true when you look at the total cost over 10–15 years — including installation, running costs, maintenance, carbon taxes, and government subsidies? The answer might surprise you.

Setting the Comparison Baseline

We're comparing two scenarios for heating a well-insulated 150 m² detached house in Central Europe (Germany/Netherlands/Belgium climate) with an annual heat demand of 12,000 kWh. The house has underfloor heating (35°C flow temperature) suitable for both systems. All figures are based on 2026 average energy prices in Germany.

  • Gas price: €0.11/kWh (including all taxes and distribution)
  • Electricity price: €0.28/kWh (grid electricity, no solar)
  • Heat pump SCOP: 4.5 (Kuding H8 R290 A+++ class)
  • Gas boiler efficiency: 95% (modern condensing boiler)

Installation Cost Comparison

Cost ComponentGas Condensing BoilerKuding H8 Air-to-Water Heat Pump
Equipment cost€2,500–4,000€3,800–5,500
Installation labour€1,500–2,500€2,000–3,500
Additional works (pipes, electrical)€500–1,000€800–1,500
Government subsidy (BEG / ERH)None-€2,400 to -€4,550
Net Installation Cost€4,500–7,500€2,650–5,950

With Germany's BEG subsidy program covering up to 70% of eligible costs for low-income households and 35–55% for standard applications, the upfront cost difference between heat pump and gas boiler narrows significantly or even reverses.

Annual Running Cost Comparison

Cost TypeGas Boiler (95%)Heat Pump SCOP 4.5
Annual energy consumption12,632 kWh gas2,667 kWh electricity
Annual energy cost€1,390€747
Annual service/maintenance€200–350€100–180
Carbon tax (2026, Germany)€95€0
Total Annual Operating Cost€1,685–1,835€847–927

The heat pump saves approximately €800–900 per year in operating costs compared to a gas boiler at 2026 energy prices. This saving is set to increase as Germany's CO₂ price rises from €55/tonne in 2026 to a projected €130–200/tonne by 2030 under the National Emissions Trading System (nEHS).

10-Year Total Cost of Ownership

YearGas Boiler (cumulative)Heat Pump (cumulative)Savings with Heat Pump
Year 1 (install)€6,000€4,200+€1,800
Year 2€7,760€5,087+€2,673
Year 3€9,520€5,974+€3,546
Year 5€13,040€7,748+€5,292
Year 7€16,560€9,522+€7,038
Year 10€21,840€12,183+€9,657
Year 15€30,600€16,558+€14,042

Heat pump running costs modelled at €887/year. Gas boiler at €1,760/year. CO₂ tax increase of 8%/year applied to gas costs from 2027. Heat pump electricity costs fixed. Includes assumed replacement/major service at year 12 for gas boiler (€2,000).

Crossover point: Based on 2026 prices and projected energy trends, a Kuding H8 heat pump pays back the total installation cost difference versus a gas boiler in approximately 2–4 years in Central Europe. After the payback period, the heat pump generates pure savings of ~€800/year.

The Carbon Argument

Beyond cost, the emissions picture is stark. In Germany in 2026, with a grid carbon intensity of approximately 320 gCO₂/kWh (and falling rapidly as renewables grow):

  • Gas boiler: ~2,650 kg CO₂ per year for space heating
  • Heat pump (grid electricity): ~854 kg CO₂ per year
  • Heat pump (with 30% rooftop solar): ~598 kg CO₂ per year

As the electricity grid gets cleaner, the heat pump's carbon advantage compounds over time. A gas boiler installed today will still be emitting at the same rate in 2035; a heat pump installed today will automatically become lower-carbon as the grid decarbonises.

When Does a Gas Boiler Still Make Sense?

Despite the clear long-term advantage of heat pumps, there are situations where a gas boiler remains the pragmatic choice:

  • Very old buildings with poor insulation that cannot be cost-effectively retrofitted — high temperature radiators (70°C+) that cannot be upgraded
  • Rental properties where the landlord cannot recoup the subsidy benefit and cost savings go to the tenant
  • Temporary or short-term occupancy where the payback period is not achievable
  • Countries with very low gas prices and very high electricity prices (>4× the gas price per kWh)

However, new EU buildings regulations and the German Energy Efficiency Act (GEG 2024) are progressively restricting gas boiler installations in new builds and major renovations. The gas boiler's regulatory window is narrowing rapidly.

📈 Verdict: Heat Pump Wins on Total Cost

In virtually every scenario involving a reasonably insulated European home, a heat pump with A+++ rating delivers lower total cost of ownership over 10+ years compared to a modern gas condensing boiler — even before accounting for rising carbon taxes and falling electricity prices from rooftop solar. The upfront cost gap is closed by government subsidies in most EU countries.

🌿 Heat pumps: better economics AND lower emissions

Want to see the numbers for your specific country, home size, and current heating system? Contact our team for a personalised cost comparison — we'll model your actual savings based on local energy prices and available subsidies.

🌐

Europe Heat Pump Subsidies Guide 2026: Get Up to 70% Government Funding in These Countries

Europe's governments are spending billions to accelerate the transition from gas boilers to heat pumps. For installers and homeowners, this creates a unique window: heat pump systems that might seem expensive upfront can become extremely cost-competitive once subsidies are applied. Here's a country-by-country guide to the major heat pump incentive programs available in 2026.

European Heat Pump Subsidies at a Glance

CountryProgram NameMax Subsidy RateMax Eligible CostKey Requirement
GermanyBEG (Bundesförderung für effiziente Gebäude)70%€30,000SCOP ≥ 2.5, certified installer
United KingdomBoiler Upgrade Scheme (BUS)Flat grant£7,500MCS-certified heat pump
FranceMaPrimeRénov' + CEEUp to 65%€12,000+ANAH-certified installer (RGE)
NetherlandsISDE (Investeringssubsidie)€4,250–5,750 flatPer unitA-rated heat pump, installation invoice
AustriaRaus aus Öl & GasUp to 75%€10,000Replace oil/gas heating only
ItalyEcobonus / Superbonus50–65%€30,000Certified energy assessor required
BelgiumRegional premiums (varies by region)Up to €5,000VariesInstaller certification varies
SwedenROT + Energy bonus50% labour + grantSEK 50,000Registered company only

Germany — BEG: The Largest Heat Pump Subsidy in Europe

Germany's Bundesförderung für effiziente Gebäude (BEG) is the most generous heat pump subsidy program in Europe by total volume — disbursing over €7 billion in heat pump grants in 2024 alone. The program is administered by BAFA (Bundesamt für Wirtschaft und Ausfuhrkontrolle) and KfW bank.

BEG 2026 Grant Rates (Heat Pumps)

  • Base grant: 30% of eligible costs for any qualifying heat pump (SCOP ≥ 2.5)
  • +5% climate bonus: for replacing an oil or gas boiler with a heat pump (available through 2028)
  • +20% income bonus: for households with taxable income < €40,000/year
  • +5% efficiency bonus: for heat pumps using natural refrigerants (R290/R600a) — this is where Kuding H8 R290 qualifies
  • Maximum: 70% of eligible costs up to €30,000 per residential unit

What Kuding Products Qualify for BEG?

Kuding H8 R290 Series heat pumps qualify for the full BEG funding including the natural refrigerant bonus, provided they are installed by a certified BAFA-approved installer. The heat pumps must meet ErP Ecodesign requirements and the SCOP ≥ 2.5 threshold — all H8 Series models exceed this with SCOPs of 4.53–5.03.

BEG Application Process: The subsidy must be applied for before installation begins. Apply through the BAFA online portal with a qualified energy consultant's recommendation. Typical processing time: 4–8 weeks. Payment is made within 4 weeks of submitting the completion confirmation.

United Kingdom — Boiler Upgrade Scheme (BUS)

The UK's Boiler Upgrade Scheme offers a flat grant of £7,500 for air-source heat pumps (up from £5,000 in 2023, increased by the government to accelerate uptake). The scheme is simple: your MCS-certified installer applies on your behalf, and the grant is deducted from your installation invoice upfront.

Key eligibility criteria:

  • Property must be in England or Wales (separate schemes exist for Scotland and Northern Ireland)
  • Heat pump must be installed by an MCS-certified installer
  • Property must have an Energy Performance Certificate (EPC) with no outstanding cavity wall or loft insulation recommendations
  • Cannot be combined with other government grants for the same installation

France — MaPrimeRénov' + CEE

France runs a multi-tier system. MaPrimeRénov' (for existing homes) can cover up to 65% of costs for the lowest income households, with rates of 25–50% for middle-income households. Combined with Certificats d'Économies d'Énergie (CEE) contributions from energy suppliers, effective subsidies of 45–70% are achievable for most French homeowners.

All installations must be performed by RGE-certified (Reconnu Garant de l'Environnement) installers. The combined grant is paid directly to the installer who deducts it from the final invoice.

Netherlands — ISDE Grant

The Dutch Investeringssubsidie Duurzame Energie en Energiebesparing (ISDE) provides flat grants of €4,250–5,750 for qualifying heat pump installations. The amount depends on the heat pump's heating capacity and efficiency class. Applications are submitted through RVO.nl within 3 months of installation completion.

How Importers and Distributors Can Help Their Clients Access Subsidies

If you're a heat pump distributor importing Kuding products, positioning subsidy eligibility is one of your most powerful sales tools. Here's what you need to provide:

  • Product documentation: CE certificate, ErP label, full technical datasheet with SCOP values — all available from Kuding on request
  • Refrigerant certificate: For natural refrigerant bonuses (BEG Germany), the R290 certification is provided with every H8 unit
  • Declaration of conformity: Required in most EU countries for subsidy claims
  • DDP delivery documentation: For countries where the full invoice amount (including import duties) forms the subsidy calculation basis, DDP delivery simplifies the paperwork significantly

🌐 Key Takeaway for 2026

Heat pump subsidies across Europe are at historically high levels — and they will not last forever. Germany has already signaled it will reduce BEG rates after 2028. The UK BUS scheme has a fixed annual budget. For homeowners and installers, 2025–2027 is the optimal window to maximize subsidy capture. Combine this with Kuding's factory-direct pricing and DDP delivery, and the total installed cost of a premium R290 heat pump becomes highly competitive with a standard gas boiler.

🎉 Best time to install: now, while subsidies are at their peak

Want to know exactly which subsidies apply to your country and project? Contact our European sales team — we help distributors and installers navigate subsidy applications and provide all the product documentation required by national grant programs.